List of AMVCA 2020 Nomination, Voting Categories

0
314
List of AMVCA 2020 Nomination, Voting Categories
Image by Africa Magic

List of AMVCA 2020 Nomination, Voting Categories.

The Africa Magic has recently announced nominees in all 28 categories in the 7th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) on Thursday, 6 February 2020. It was broadcast live on DStv and GOtv on all Africa Magic channels. The AMVCAs Nominee announcement was hosted by Nollywood’s Linda Ejiofor and Ibrahim Suleiman.

Channel Director, Africa Magic, Wangi Mba-Uzoukwu, said: “The journey to selecting the nominees from over 2000 entries received for this edition has been a long but exciting one. Judging from the caliber of entries received, we are once again reminded of the important role the AMVCAs play in shaping the African film and television narrative. We invite you to tune in Thursday, 6 February 2020 as we announce the talented creatives who have made the cut and have set themselves apart in the industry”.

Since the AMVCA launch in March 2013, the AMVCAs continue to inspire and celebrate contributions of African filmmakers, actors, and industry specialists as they promote the growth of the continent’s film and television industry.

For the 7th edition, awards will be presented in 28 categories, with 7 categories open to public voting and 21 being categories to be decided by the AMVCA panel of judges with the inclusion of a new category, The MultiChoice Talent Factory Award.

List of AMVCA 2020 Nomination

The AMVCA 2020 Nominee announcement was hosted by Nollywood’s Linda Ejiofor and Ibrahim Suleiman. They made the announcement across all African Magic channels on Thursday, 6 February 2020, listing lots of actors for the 7th edition of the award ceremony. You can see the full list of nominees for African Magic Viewers Choice Awards below.

Best Short Film or Online Video Nominees are:

  1. Oga John – Bolanle Akintomide
  2. Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi
  3. Prueba – Stanlee Ohikuhare
  4. Tokunbo – Bio Arimoro

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series Nominees are:

  1. Damijo (Rmd) – Seven Richard Mofe
  2. Ramsey Nouah – Living In Bondage
  3. Nkem Owoh – God Calling 
  4. Remilekun ‘Reminisce’ Safaru – King Of Boys
  5. Pascal Tokodi – Disconnect

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series Nominees are:

  1. Toni Tones – King Of Boys
  2. Eucharia Anunobi – The Foreigner’s God
  3. Tina Mba – The Set Up
  4. Mary Lazarus – Size 12
  5. Gloria Sarfo – The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later

Best Cinematographer Nominees are:

  1. God – Calling Cardoso
  2. Living In Bondage – John Demps
  3. Ratnik – Niyi White, Gbenga Fifolabi and Abiola Ladipo
  4. The Set Up – Mohammed Attah

Best Lighting Designer In A Movie Or TV Series:

  1. God Calling – Cardoso
  2. Ratnik – Abiola Ladipo
  3. Elevator Baby – Eleaxu Texas
  4. Plan B – Odhiambo Walter

Best Costume Designer Movie or TV Series Nominees are:

  1. Living In Bondage Olohigbe Nwagwu
  2. The Foreigner’s God Ifan Michael
  3. Ratnik Dimeji Ajibola
  4. King Of Boys Yolanda Okereke

Best Make-Up Category Nominees are:

  1. God Calling – Lilian Omozele Paul
  2. The Foreigner’s God – Jude Odoh
  3. King Of Boys – Hakeem Effects
  4. Coming From Insanity – Bio Arimoro

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) Nominees are:

  1. Uzor Arukwe – Smash
  2. Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley – Smash
  3. Uzor Arukwe – Size 12
  4. Ramsey Nouah – Merry Men 1
  5. Etim Effiong – Plan B Daniel

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) Nominees are:

  1. Toyin Abraham – Bling Lagosians
  2. Bimbo Ademoye – Looking For Baami
  3. Funke Akindele – Moms At War
  4. Toyin Abraham – Kasanova
  5. Ebele Okaro – Smash

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) Nominees are:

  1. Swankey J.K.A – Living In Bondage
  2. Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby
  3. Efa Iwara – Seven
  4. Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
  5. Ramsey Nouah – Levi

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) Nominees are:

  1. Shola Shobowale – King Of Boys
  2. Zainab Balogun – Sylvia
  3. Zainab Balogun – God Calling
  4. Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby
  5. Kate Henshaw – The Ghost And The House Of Truth

Best Writer in a Movie or TV Series Nominees are:

  1. BB Sasore – God Calling
  2. Tosin Igho – Seven
  3. Vanessa Kanu – Sylvia
  4. Biodun Stephen – Joba
  5. Nicole Asinugo and CJ Obasi – Living In Bondage
  6. Akay Mason and Yusuf Carew – Elevator Baby

Best Documentary Nominees are:

  1. Hidden Euphoria – Aderogba Adedeji
  2. Skin – Beverly Naya
  3. Against All Odds: A Tale Of Resilience – Aderemi Davies
  4. Ibadan: Yoruba Heritage – Tunde Oladimeji

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Swahili Nominees are:

  1. Raveet Sippy Chadh – Subira
  2. Timoth Conrad Kachumka – Sema
  3. Victor Gatonye – Dream Child
  4. Joan Kabugu – Toy Car

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba Nominees are:

  1. Ronke Odusanya – Ajoji Godogbo –
  2. Yewande Famakin – Alubarika
  3. Oyebade Adebimpe – Adebimpe Omo Oba
  4. Wumi Olabimtan – Intent

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Hausa Nominees are:

  1. Tuntube – Muhammad T. Finisher
  2. Mariya – Abubakar Bashir
  3. Abarawa Rai – Muhammad Adam and Tundun Murtala
  4. Sadauki – Hassan Giggs

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo Nominees are:

  1. Isianyaocha – Brown Ene
  2. Nekwa – Paul Igwe
  3. Nne – Victor Iyke
  4. Obiakpor – Evan Okechukwu

Best Movie Southern Africa Nominees are:

  1. Kukuri – Philippe Talavera
  2. Dalitso – Abraham Kabwe
  3. Kwacha – Cassie Kabwikta
  4. The Beautiful Hen Behind Yao Mountain – Imran Kaisi

Best Movie East Africa Nominees are:

  1. Disconnect – Iman Mueke
  2. Lost In Time –  Edijoe Mwaniki
  3. Plan B – Sarah Hassan
  4. 94 Terror – Mulinwa Richard

Best Movie West Africa Nominees are:

  1. God Calling – Momo Spaine
  2. Seven – Tosin Igho
  3. Elevator Baby – Victoria Akujobi
  4. Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas
  5. Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola

Best Television Series Drama Or Comedy Nominees are:

  1. Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele
  2. Truth – Anis Halloway
  3. Life As It Is – Uche Odoh
  4. Women – Uchenna Mbunabo

Best Picture Editor Nominees are:

  1. God Calling – Holmes Awa
  2. Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
  3. Living In Bondage – Antonio Rebeiro
  4. Seven – Tosin Igho and Bryan Dike
  5. Elevator Baby – Emiola Fagbenle

Best Art Director Movie/TV Series Nominees:

  1. Living In Bondage – Victor Afrigold, Ayanda Carter, Jim Franklin, Zimasa Ndamase
  2. Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola, Iwaotan Olusola Roberts
  3. God Calling –  Omotola Alade
  4. The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen Peters

Best Sound Track Movie/TV Series Nominees:

  1. King Of Boys – Sess, Reminisce & Adekunle Gold – Original Gangster
  2. Living In Bondage – Larry Gaga & Flavour – Tene
  3. God Calling – Ighwiyisi Jacobs – Stay With Me
  4. The Gift – Mercy Aghedo – The Gift
  5. Run -Timzil – Run

MultiChoice Talent Factory Award. Nominees are:

  1. Life of Bim – West Africa
  2. Dreamchaser – West Africa
  3. Ensulo – East Africa
  4. Promises – East Africa
  5. Savana Skies – Southern Africa
  6. The Painting – Southern Africa

Best Director Nominees are:

  1. Living In Bondage – Steve Gukas, Ramsey Nouah
  2. God Calling – Bb Sasore
  3. The Set Up – Niyi Akinmolayan
  4. King Of Boys – Kemi Adetiba
  5. Ratnik – Dimeji Ajibola
  6. The Ghost And The House Of Truth – Akin Omotosho
  7. Seven – Tosin Igho

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here