Complete List of AMVCA 2020 Winners (#AMVCA7)

0
68
Complete List of AMVCA 2020 Winners (#AMVCA7)
AMVCA 2020 @ AFRICAMAGIC

Complete List of AMVCA 2020 Winners (#AMVCA7).

The 2020 AMVCA came with lots of surprise with glamour from celebrities around Africa rocking the red carpet at the Eko Hotel and Suite, Lagos State, Nigeria.

Leading the night was ‘Living in Bondage’ with a total of 7 wins including Best Overall movie. ‘God Calling’ followed closely with 2 wins.

One of the biggest snubs for the night was ‘King of Boys’ with no wins in the 2020 tagged #AMVCA7.

However, Big Brother Naija season 4 participants, Mike Edwards and Mercy Eke went home with a special category award for best dressed male and female respectively.

Here is the Complete list of winners at the AMVCA 2020

Best Makeup Category

Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)

Best Costume Designer

Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)

Best Picture Editor

Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)

Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)

Best Lighting and Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Cardoso (God Calling)

Best Cinematographer

John Demps (Living in Bondage)

Best Documentary

Beverly Naya (Skin)

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili

Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa

Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba

Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo

Victor Iyke (Nne)

Best TV Series Drama/Comedy)

Anis Halloway (Truth)

Best Short Film or Online Video

Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film

Promises (East Africa)

Best Movie Southern Africa

Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)

Best Movie East Africa

Plan B (Sarah Hassan)

Best Movie West Africa

Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)

Industry Merit Award

Peter Igho

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series

Gloria sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series

Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect)

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Funke Akindele (Moms At War)

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series)

Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)

Best Dressed Male

Mike Edwards

Best Dressed Female

Mercy Eke

Trailblazer Award

Swanky J.K.A

Best Director

Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)

Overall Movie

Living in Bondage

Hope you’ve been able to find your favourite act in the complete list of the AMVCA 2020 winners as written above.

Stay on KINGS NAIJA for more entertainment news across the globe.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here